Re-Filing For Bankruptcy

  • Re-Filing For Bankruptcy

Re-Filing For Bankruptcy

Call: 888-297-6203

If you have been bankrupt in the past and have also fall victim to the headlong fall in the economy, you might probably be thinking about the number of times a person can file for bankruptcy. Receiving a discharge in the most recent bankruptcy and kind of bankruptcy that was filed, will determine whether a person will be allowed to re-file a bankruptcy or not.

You can file for bankruptcy as many times as you want, but there is a limit on how frequently you can file for it. Once you have received a discharge in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, you cannot file for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy unless the following conditions are fulfilled:

  • It’s been six years since you have received a discharge in your Chapter 13 bankruptcy case.
  • At least 70% of the unsecured claims of your Chapter 13 case have been paid by you and the plan reflected the best efforts to pay made by you.

In case of a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, you cannot file for it again before 8 years from the date you received a discharge in your previous Chapter 7 filing.

If your previous Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 case got dismissed and you did not receive a discharge because of your failure to obey the orders of the court or because of your request for a dismissal, you can again file for a discharge under a Chapter 7 bankruptcy after 180 days from the dismissal of your previous filing.

Thus, there is no limit to the number of times you can re-file a bankruptcy, provided you follow the above mentioned time restrictions. But it is always smart to consult and take guidance from a competent bankruptcy attorney before again and again filing for bankruptcy. To contact the best bankruptcy attorneys of Los Angeles & Dallas, TX, visit Recovery Law Group or call on 888-297-6203.


2019-11-06T10:23:18+00:00